Skip to content

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid – Food Grade (Lecilite SFL-60)

Appearance: Golden Brown to Orange colored

Liquid Odor: Flat, no extraneous flavor

Extraction Method: Obtained by Degumming Crude Organic Sunflower Oil

Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid Wholesale

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid Wholesale. It is key ingredient used in various food applications. Lecithin is commonly used in breads, bakeries, chocolates, biscuits, wafers, margarines, pastries, instant food mixes, whipped creams etc. It has versatile function as emulsifier, wetting agent, stabilizers, dispersing agent, release agent, antioxidant & nutritional supplement which makes it an ideal food additive.

Physical Characteristics

Appearance: Golden Brown to Orange colored Liquid Odour: Flat, no extraneous flavor

Chemical Characteristics                                                                           

Sr. NoName Of AnalysisSpecification
1Phosphatidies (As Acetone insoluble %)Min 60
2Moisture ( %)Max 1
3Acid Value (mgKOH/g)Max 40
4Peroxide Value (meq/kg)Max 5
5Hexane Insoluble ( %)Max 0.3
6Heavy Metals (Lead & Arsenic)Max 5 ppm

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid Wholesale

Microbiological Levels

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid Wholesale

Shelf Life: 24 months from the date of manufacturing when stored in unopened original packing.

Storage: Should be kept in cool & dry place, away from direct sunlight. Area should be free from rodents, insects, and toxic chemicals.

Packing: Available in 200kg / 240kg Drums (MS & HDPE) / 1000Kg IBC / Bulk.

Our sunflower lecithin is a cholesterol-lowering, choline-rich blend of healthy fats that’s cold-pressed from sunflower seeds. It’s a perfect thickener for your favorite breads, desserts, and other dishes!

Sunflower Lecithin Liquid, a viscous material having a dark orange to brown color, is derived from sunflower seeds and contains a characteristic flavor profile and aroma. Lecithin is a fatty element found in the phospholipid portion of cells in the body and various plants such as sunflowers.

Organic sunflower lecithin is widely used in culinary and baking applications due to its emulsifying and antioxidant properties. It helps create a homogeneous mass when making foods such as chocolate, ice cream, processed cheeses and salad dressing. In the cosmetic industry, sunflower lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent and surfactant in formulations. It can be found in common personal care items such as body lotions, creams, face cleansers and several makeup products. Additionally, it may be taken as a nutritional supplement to aid in various functions of the human body.

Organic Sunflower Lecithin Liquid is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Recommended Usage Rate:

0.5-5%

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sunflower Lecithin Liquid – Food Grade (Lecilite SFL-60)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *